Defence Investiture Ceremony

Kirti Chakra

Capt Vishal Bhandral (IC-61562), Garhwal Rifles / 14 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
Lieutenant Natarajan Parthiban (SS-41837), 5 Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry (Posthumous)
Maj Manish Hiraji Pitambare (IC-54327), 3 Parachute Regiment (Special Forces), (Posthumous)

Shaurya Chakra

GS 171799N Operator Excavating Machinery Grade-II Ram Lal, Border Roads Organisation.
9104223 Rifleman Riyaz Ahmad Bhat, 16 Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry


JC-449287 Subedar Samde Khan, 14 Grenadiers
JC-468990 Subedar Guman Singh, Rajputana Rifles / 43 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
9094954 Hav Abrahim, Jammu & Kashmir Light Infantry / 47 Rashtriya Rifles
2489724 Sepoy Ranjit Singh, Punjab Regiment / 22 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
Capt Amarjit Singh (SS-41046), 4 Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
Maj Gopi Singh (IC-51468), Garhwal Rifles/14 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
13753810 Naik Sarwan Kumar, Jammu and Kashmir Rifles / Special Group (22 Special Force), (Posthumous)
EX-GS-173840X Supdt Building and Roads Grade-II, Ganesan M, Border Roads Organization (Posthumous)
Maj Jung Bahadur Singh (IC-55810), Army Service Corps / 38 Rashtriya Rifles


GS-153964L Superintendent Buildings Roads Grade-II Vijay Raj, Border Roads Organisation (Posthumous)
Capt Krishnan Nishant Nair (IC-60765) Bihar Regiment / 32 Assam Rifles
15484670 Sowar Dhiraj Singh Armoured Corps/24 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
2897670 Rifleman Kedar Singh Rajputana Rifles/43 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
Maj Virinder Sidhu (IC-60477) Rajput Regiment / 23 Rashtriya Rifles
2682895 Hav Santosh Kumar, 14 Grenadiers
Maj Manvendra Singh (IC-63128), 20 Jammu and Kashmir Rifles
Maj Nayanjyoti Buragohain (IC-60107), 1 Naga Regiment
GS-166035L Operator Excavating Machinery Grade-I, Shivaji Singh, Border Roads Organisation (Posthumous)
4002983 Sepoy Jatinder Singh, Dogra Regiment/11 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)


JC-307557 Naib Subedar Mariapragasam Anthony Cruz, 201 Engineer Regiment (Posthumous)
Capt Aji Anthony (IC-62781), Rajputana Rifles/57 Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
9107816 Rifleman Zahid Abass Mir, 5 Jammu - Kashmir Light Infantry (Posthumous)

Param Vishisht Seva Medal

Lt Gen Deepak Kapoor (IC-17622), Artillery
Lt Gen Daljeet Singh (IC-17644), Armoured Corps
Vice Adml Jagjit Singh Bedi, (01002-A)
Air Marshal Kirti Shekhar Chaturvedi, (12100), Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics)
Air Marshal Pramod Kumar Mehra, (11581), Flying (Pilot)
Air Marshal Bhushan Nilkanth Gokhale, (11630), Flying (Pilot)
Lt Gen Bachittar Singh Dhaliwal (IC-17239), Engineers
Lt Gen Mohan Pande (IC-19410), Infantry


Lt Gen Chander Bhan Vijan (IC-19510), Artillery
Lt Gen Utpal Bhattacharyya (IC-24528), Engineers
Lt Gen Satyevir Yadav (IC-26838), Infantry
Lt Gen Balbir Singh (IC-17587), Infantry (Retired)
Lt Gen Ashok Vasudeva (IC-17631), Artillery (Retired)
Lt Gen Luxhmi Prakash Sadhotra (MR-03158), Army Medical Corps (Retired)
Air Marshal Arvind Kumar Nagalia, (11633) Flying (Pilot) (Retired)
Ati Vishisht Seva Medal
Lt Gen Milan Lalitkumar Naidu (IC-19077), Infantry
Lt Gen Isac John Koshy (IC-23011), Artillery
Lt Gen Saibal Mukherjee (MR-02753), Army Medical Corps
Vice Adml Sushil Krishnan Nair, (01369-K)
Air Marshal Suresh Chand Mukul, (12930) Flying (Pilot)
Maj Gen Kapileswar Prasad Dhal Samanta (IC-23375), Artillery
Maj Gen B Thambiah (IC-25757), Engineers
Maj Gen Omit Sarkar (IC-24270), Armoured Corps


Maj Gen Prem Krishan Goel (IC-24718), Artillery
Maj Gen Rajinder Singh Sujlana (IC-25126), Infantry
Maj Gen Vishnu Kant Chaturvedi (IC-25135), Artillery
Maj Gen Rabindran Krishna Swamy (IC-25538), Infantry
Maj Gen Prakash Menon (IC-27026), Infantry
Maj Gen Sawant Chandrashekhar Dattatray (IC-32460), Infantry
Maj Gen Raj Krishan Malhotra (IC-32550), Infantry
Maj Gen Jaspaul Singh (IC-32482), Intelligence Corps (Retired)
Rear Adml Dilip Deshpande, (40385-H)
Rear Adml Devendra Kumar Joshi, (01507-Z)
Rear Adml Ganesh Mahadevan (50344-T)
Air Marshal Venkataraman Ramamurthy Iyer (12939) Flying (Pilot)
Air Vice Marshal Madhusudan Banerjee, (13400) Flying (Pilot)
Brig Naresh Kumar (MR-03044), Army Medical Corps


Gallantry Galore
The Nation Remembers...

President of India and Supreme Commander of Armed Forces of India Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Awarded three Kirti Chakra, 24 Shaurya Chakra, 15 Param Vishisht Seva Medals and 22 Ati Vishisht Seva Medals at a glittering ceremony held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on March 21.

All the three Kirti Chakras were awarded posthumously. All the three recipients were infantry Officers who attained martyrdom in Jammu & Kashmir during counter-insurgency operations.

Of the 24 Shaurya Chakras, 13 were awarded posthumously. Out of these, four awards were bagged by personnel of Border Roads Organisation.

Vice President of India, Mr Bhairon Singh Shekhawat, Prime Minister Mr Manmohan Singh, Home Minister, Mr Shivraj Patil, Defence Minister, Mr AK Antony, Miniser of State for Defence, Mr MM Pallam Raju, Minister of State for Defence Production, Rao Inderjit Singh, Defence Secretary, Mr Shekhar Dutt, Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh, Chief of the Army Staff, Gen JJ Singh, Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal SP Tyagi, senior officers of the three services and families of the awardees were also present on the occasion.


Late Maj Manish Hiraji
Pitambare


Late Capt Vishal Bhandral


Late Lt Natarajan
Parthiban

-Rakesh Mehta
pix : Dipak Das