The President Mrs Pratibha Devisingh Patil approved awards of 368 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 63rd Republic Day. This includes one Ashoka Chakra, three Kirti Chakra, 16 Shaurya Chakra, three Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 73 Sena Medals (Gallantry), three Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry), two Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry), 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medals, one Uttam Yudh Seva Medals, six Bar to Ati Vishisht Seva Medals, 45 Ati Vishisht  Seva Medals,  four Yudh Seva Medals, three Bar to Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 37 Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), eight Nao Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medals (Devotion to Duty), six Bar to Vishisht Seva Medals and 115 Vishisht Seva Medals. In addition, a total of three Mention-In-Despatches have also been announced for participating in Operation Rakshak.
On January 26, 2012 the President  conferred the Ashoka Chakra Award on Lt Navdeep Singh (posthumous) before the start of the parade at the Rajpath. The  list of the recipients is as follows:
Gallantry and Defence Decorations
ASHOKA CHAKRA
SS-44448A Lieutenant Navdeep Singh, Army Ordnance Corps / 15th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry (Posthumous)
KIRTI CHAKRA
IC-57076Y Lieutenant Colonel Kamaldeep Singh, Rajputana Rifles / 18th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-71548P Captain Ashutosh Kumar, 5th Battalion The Rajputana Rifles
SS-43842Y Lieutenant Sushil Khajuria, Army Service Corps / 18th Battalion The Grenadiers (Posthumous)
SHAURYA CHAKRA
IC-60963W Major Ravindra Kumar Gurang, Regiment Of Artillery / 33rd Field Regiment
IC-67407H Major Shalender, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
JC-413091F Subedar Manjeet Singh, 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
JC-460294W Naib Subedar Mengare Shankar Ganpati, 15th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
JC-470388F Naib Subedar Lal Singh Khichi, Sena Medal, Rajputana Rifles / 57th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
14433512W Naik Sumer Singh, Regiment Of Artillery / 18th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles (Posthumous)
15143280N Naik Sankar Tarafdar, Regiment Of Artillery / 33rd Field Regiment
4192242N Lance Naik Brij Kishore Dhami, 19th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
5048550P Rifleman Tej Bahadur Gurung, 1st Gorkha Rifles / 15th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
Lieutenant Commander Rohith Mohandas Nambiar (05622-A)
Wing Commander Felix Patrick Pinto (23569), Flying Pilot
No. Ex GS-184959F Oem Samsher Singh, Border Roads Organisation (Posthumous)
GS – 166845N OEM-2 Kanhaya Prasad, Border Roads Organisation (Posthumous)
Shri Ravindra Kumar Singh, Assistant Commandant, Central Reserve Police Force
Captain Shakul Tyagi, Pawan Hans Helicopter Limited
Shri Barket Ali, Spo, Village-gouri Binola, Tehsil-thathri, District-doda, Jammu And Kashmir (Posthumous)
BAR to SENA MEDAL (Gallantry)
IC-67215L Major Saurabh Suyal, Sena Medal Armoured Corps / 22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-66577A Captain Tarandeep Singh Gill, Sena Medal Sikh Regiment / 45th Battalion The Assam Rifles
IC-70434X Captain Satendra Singh, Sena Medal Intelligence Corps / 5th Battalion The Rajputana Rifles
SENA MEDAL (Gallantry)
IC-60189M Major Bobby Jasrotia 16th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
IC-60860X Major Sujoy Sen Brigade Of Guards / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-61572X Major Kanwarjeet Singh 663rd Army Aviation Squadron (Reconnaissance And Observation)
IC-61691N Major Ajay Kandpal Corps Of Electronics And Mechanical Engineers, 16th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-62507K Major Kulbhushan Singh Chib Sikh Regiment / 16th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-63097L Major Surendra Badsara 4th Batallion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
IC-63101H Major  Mohver Singh Grewal 19th Battalion The Madras Regiment
IC-64503M Major Tushar Piplani Army Service Corps / 10th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-64688Y Major Rishabh Kumar Jain Corps Of Engineers / 2nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-64759P Major Sameer Purushottam Sankhe Army Air Defence / 42nd Battalion The Assam Rifles
IC-65041X Major Neelgagan Singh Brigade Of Guards / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-65233P Major Anand Kumar Dogra Regiment / 11th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-65369Y Major Siddhartha Redhu Parachute Regiment / 31st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-65407K Major Narendra Pal Ola 15th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
IC-66181W Major Rakesh Yadav Parachute Regiment / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-67131X Major Rishi Mehrotra Mechanished Infantry / 9th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-67188M Major Ajesh Kumar 18th Battalion The Grenadiers
IC-67243X Major Tejus M Corps Of Engineers / 18th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-67864W Major Prayas Pandey Armoured Corps / 55th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-67981F Major Vivek Seth Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 52nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles   
IC-68293P Major Harpreet Singh Mann Corps Of Signals / 44th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
SS-42403F Major Gadilkar Rishikesh Namdeo Corps Of Signals / 53rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
SS-42713M Major Mohit Kumar Bansal 19th Battalion The Rajput Regiment
SS-42773F Major Rakesh Radhakrishnan 8th Battalion The Madras Regiment
IC-68357P  Captain  Hans Raj Singh Corps Of Signals / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-68696P  Captain  Sankalp Rathour Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry/31st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles   
IC-70309N Captain Venkata Sudheer Babu P 8th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
IC-70926W Captain Vishwanath, Regiment Of Artillery / 33rd Field Regiment
SS-42174F Captain Crossmawi L Hmar Assam Regiment / 42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-71887P Lieutenant Manoj Kumar Mishra Army Service Corps / 18th Battalion The Jat Regiment (Posthumous)
IC-71917F Lieutenant Surendra Singh 18th Battalion The Grenadiers
SS-42960A Lieutenant Kulkarni Rishikesh Chandrakant5th Battalion The Rajputana Rifles
AR-297 Assistant Commandant  Madan Lal Shah 43rd Battalion The Assam Rifles
JC-459534W Subedar Ingale Subhash Dattatray 12th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
JC-520661K Subedar Jayoti Parkash Dogra Regiment / 11th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
JC-36821A Naib Subedar Bhagwan Singh Mahar 3rd Battalion The Assam Rifles   
JC-450895N Naib Subedar Virender Singh 18th Battalion The Grenadiers
JC-480424P Naib Subedar Bharat Lal Gurjar Rajput Regiment / 23rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
JC-480483F Naib Subedar Sheesh Ram Gurjar 9th Battalion The Rajput Regiment
JC-520929W Naib Subedar Suraj Parkash Dogra Regiment / 11th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
2687180L Havildar  Ravi Kumar 18th Battalion The Grenadiers (Posthumous)
2789018F Havildar Zore Bapu Bhagoji 15th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
3990377F Havildar Ramesh Chand Thakur Dogra Regiment / 11th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
4074395A Havildar  Dhan Singh 8th Battalion The Garhwal Rifles
13620074N Havildar Lal Man Parachute Regiment / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
G/183984N Havildar Kuldip Singh 43rd Battalion The Assam Rifles
2693670P Lance Havildar Pramendra Kumar Singh 18th Battalion The Grenadiers
2994646K Lance Havildar Bachchoo Singh Rajput Regiment / 23rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
4075966A Lance Havildar Trilok Chandra 10th Battalion The Garhwal Rifles
13757574X Lance Havildar Mohd Ishaq Sofi Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 52nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
14432828W Lance Havildar Mahendra Singh Shekhawat Regiment Of Artillery / 29th Battalion  The Rashtriya Rifles
1487023Y Naik Moti Singh Yadav Corps Of Engineers / 42nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
4186447M Naik Pushkar Singh Giri 19th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
5753917A Naik Bishnu Prasad Shrestha 7/8th Battalion The Gorkha Rifles
13623191K Naik Lallian Zuala 4th Batallion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
14422809X Naik Yashwant Singh Regiment Of Artillery / 217th Field Regiment
3404270H Lance Naik Kanwaljit Singh Sikh Regiment / 6th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
4082705P Lance Naik Laxman Singh 8th Battalion The Garhwal Rifles
13762392N Lance Naik Rakesh Kumar Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 52nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
15614636W Lance Naik Patey Tassuk Brigade Of The Guards / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
2500235F Sepoy Sharanjit Singh Punjab Regiment / 22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
3004593X  Sepoy  Ajay Kumar Rajput Regiment / 44th  Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
4001097F Sepoy Ghasita Ram Dogra Regiment / 11th  Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
12944505W Sepoy Talib Hussain 159th  Infantry Battalion (TA) (h&h) Dogra, 11th  Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
5047402X Rifleman Buddi Jang Gurung 5/1st Battalion The Gorkha Rifles
9107347X Rifleman Manzoor Ahmed Bhat Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry/22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
9109763A Rifleman Mohd Sajeel Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry/44th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
13768296P Rifleman Kharga Tirwa Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 52nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
16017014Y Rifleman Rajan Singh 5th Battalion The Rajputana Rifles
F/163522A Rifleman Mukti Nath Prasad 16th Battalion The Assam Rifles
G/5002275F Rifleman Jai Krishan Negi 12th Battalion The Assam Rifles
G/5003360W Rifleman Hemant Kumar Sen 16th Battalion The Assam Rifles
15501970K Sowar Harjas Singh Armoured Corps / 22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
NAO SENA MEDAL (Gallantry)
Commander Shankar Man Rai (03494-R)
Commander Subhal Nathan (04756-H)
Vinod Kumar Pome Acm(d) (117114-W)
VAYU SENA MEDAL (Gallantry)
Wing Commander Nitin Welde  (23193) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Mannarath Shylu (24221) Flying (Pilot)
PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
IC-25434L Lieutenant General Shankar Ranjan Ghoshati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Aide-de-camp Mechanised Infantry / Headquarters Western Command
IC-25457M Lieutenant General Vijay Kumar Ahluwalia Bar To Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medalvishisht Seva Medal, Aide-de-camp, Regiment Of Artillery(gc) / Headquarters Central Command
IC-25538M Lieutenant General Rabindran Krishna Swamy, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry
IC-25544A Lieutenant General Vinod Nayanar Ati Vishisht Seva Medal , Regiment Of Artillery
IC-25808W Lieutenant General Dushyant Singh Chauhan Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Armoured Corps / Headquerters Integrated Defence Staff
IC-25812Y Lieutenant General Subramanian Ravi Shankar, Vishisht Seva Medal, Corps Of Engineers
IC-25815M Lieutenant General Gurdeep Singh Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal Regiment Of Artillery
IC-25816P Lieutenant General Bikram Singh Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Aide-de-campinfantry / Headquarters Eastern Command
IC-25833P Lieutenant General Govinda Mohan Nair Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry
IC-25901X Lieutenant General Kaiwalaya Trivikram Parnaik, Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Yudh Seva Medal, Infantry / Headquarters Northern Command
IC-27038N Lieutenant General Anand Mohan Verma Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry
IC-27203N Lieutenant General Shri Krishna Singh Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal Infantry
IC-27215H Lieutenant General Nand Kishore Singh  Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry Integrated Defence Staff
IC-27258X Lieutenant General Rajinder Singh Uttam Yudh Seva Medal, Sena Medal Mechanised Infantry
IC-27606N Lieutenant General Ajay Kumar Singh Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Aide-de-camp Armoured Corps / Headquarters Southern Command
IC-27616X Lieutenant General Kongara Surendra Nath Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Mechanised Infantry / Headquarters Army Training Command
IC-27679A Lieutenant General Naresh Chandra Marwah Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry / Headquarters Andaman And Nicobar Command
MR-03301P Lieutenant General Gopala Krishnan Ramdas Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, President’s Honorary Surgeon, Army Medical Corps
MR-03449N Lieutenant General Kunwar Karni Singh Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal Army Medical Corps / Army Hospital (R&R)
Vice Admiral Shekhar Sinha, Avsm, NM & Bar (01480-N)
Vice Admiral Rabinder Kumar Dhowan, AVSM, YSM (01563-A)
Vice Admiral Ganesh Mahadevan, AVSM, VSM (50344-T)
Air Marshal Dhiraj Kukreja, AVSM, VSM ADC (13130) flying (Pilot)
Air Marshal Dinesh Chandra Kumaria, AVSM, VM, VSM, ADC (13366) Flying (Pilot)
Air Marshal Anjan Kumar Gogoi, AVSM, VSM (13382) flying (Pilot)
Air Marshal Kuzhikombil Joseph Mathews, AVSM, YSM (13393) Flying (Pilot)
Air Marshal Ajay Shriniwas Karnik, AVSM, VM (13140) Flying (Pilot)
Air Marshal Joseph Neri, AVSM, VSM (13711) Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics) (Retired)
UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL
IC-30353P Lieutenant General Syed Ata Hasnain Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Bar To Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry / Headquarters 15th Corps
BAR to ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
IC-25141A Lieutenant General Deepak Raj Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal Mechanised Infantry (Retired)
IC- 27264L Lieutenant General Avinash Chander Soneja Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Bar To Vishisht Seva Medal Infantry
IC- 27793X Lieutenant General Jatinder Singh Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal Infantry / NDA Khadakwasla
IC-27990A Lieutenant General Munish Sibal Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry
IC-30137F Lieutenant General Sukhraj Pal Kochhar Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Corps of Signals
IC-30503A Lieutenant General  Jai Prakash Nehra Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry
ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
IC-27290M Lieutenant General Ramesh Halgali, Sena Medal, Infantry
IC-27352F Lieutenant General Manjinder Singh Buttarvishisht Seva Medal, Regiment of Artillery
IC-27767W Lieutenant General Pradeep Bhalla, Vishisht Seva Medal, Aide-de-camp, Army Ordance Corps
IC-27942A Lieutenant General Narendra Bahadur Singh Vishisht Seva Medal, Electronics And Mechanical Engineering Corps/ Military College of EME, Secunderabad   
IC-30089M Lieutenant General Narendra Singh, Sena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry
IC-30118W Lieutenant General Anjan Mukherjee Regiment of Artillery
IC-30342H Lieutenant General Abhijit Guha Regiment of Artillery
IC-30392N Lieutenant General Ravikiran Prabhakar Dastane, Vishisht Seva Medal Regiment of Artillery / Headquarters 14th Corps
IC-30482P Lieutenant General Vinod Bhatia, Sena Medal Infantry / Headquarters 33rd Corps
IC-30507W Lieutenant General Sanjeev Chopra, Sena Medal, Infantry / Headquarters Maharashtra, Gujarat And Goa Area
IC-30683N Lieutenant General Rameshwar Yadav Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry
IC-30722F Lieutenant General Vijay Sharma  Corps of Engineers / Officers Training Academy, Gaya
IC-31327A Lieutenant General Ranbir Singh, Sena Medal Infantry / Headquarters Strategic Forces Command
IC-30783Y Lieutenant General Anil Malhotra Army Service Corps
IC 31638N Major General Om Prakash, Sena Medal Infantry / Headquaters 25th Infantry Division
IC-33914K Major General  Vijay Kumar Pillai, Sena Medal, Infantry / Indian Army Training Team (Bhutan)
IC-34356A Major General Navkiran Singh Ghei Infantry / Headquarters 21st Mountain Division
IC-34392L Major General Gurmit Singh, Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry / Headquarters Counter Insurgency Force (Delta)
IC-34402K Major General Ghanshyam Singh Katoch Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry/headquarters 2nd Mountain Division
IC-34424H Major General Sunil Kumar Gadeock Infantry / Headquarters 9th Infantry Division
IC-34454A Major General Gurdeep Singh Infantry/ Headquarters Counter Insurgency Force (Victor)
IC-34600P Major General Samir Kumar Chakravorty, Shaurya Chakra, Bar To Sena Medal Infantry / Headquarters 28th Infantry Division
IC-34605N Major General Rakesh Sharma,vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry / Headquarters 10th Infantry Division
IC-34775X Major General Ravindra Vasantrao Thodgesena Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry / Headquarters Counter Insurgency Force (Kilo)
IC-34890X Major General Srinivasan Lakshmi Narasimhan, Vishisht Seva Medal Infantry / Headquarters 17th  Mountain Division
IC-35789K Major General Ranjit Singh Vishisht Seva Medal, Army Education Corps/ Aec Training College And Centre
Rear Admiral Harish Chandra Singh Bisht (02035-Z)
Rear Admiral Kalpathi Narasimhan Vaidyanathan, NM (40665-W)
Rear Admiral K Ramachandran Nair, Vsm, (50575-T)
Surgeon Rear Admiral Yash Pal Monga, Nm (75204-T)
Rear Admiral Girish Luthra, Vsm (02011-W)
Rear Admiral Bimal Kumar Verma (02093-F)
Rear Admiral Ashok Vishwanath Subhedar (40735 – B)
Air Marshal Dhananjay Parashuram Joshi (13905) Medical
Air Vice Marshal Ashok Singhal, VSM (14615) Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics)
Air Vice Marshal Subramanya Sukumar, VM (14672) Flying (Pilot)
Air Vice Marshal Rajagopal Sitaraman, VSM (14713) Administration
Air Vice Marshal Amit Chakraborty (14716) Administration
Air Vice Marshal Mathew George, VSM (14987) Accounts
Air Vice Marshal Packiriswamy Kanakaraj, VSM (15066) Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical)
Air Vice Marshal Virender Mohan Khanna, VSM (15071) Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical)
Air Vice Marshal Karath Padmadass Nair (15195) Flying (Pilot)
Air Vice Marshal Ravinder Kumar Dhir, VM (15678) Flying (Pilot)
Air Commodore Upkarjit Singh (16204) Flying (Pilot)
Air Commodore Devendra Singh Rawat, VSM (16242) Flying (Pilot)
YUDH SEVA MEDAL
IC-39067P Brigadier Sanjay Ahuja Punjab Regiment / Headquarters 28th Infantry Division
IC-40777Y Brigadier Manvendra Singh Jaswal, Sena Medal, Rajputana Rifles / Headquarters 10th Sector Rashtriya Rifles
IC-41509F Brigadier Kanwal Jeet Singh Dhillon Rajputana Rifles / Headquarters 7th  Sector Rashtriya Rifles
IC-53733A Colonel Sanjay Sinha, Sena Medal 18th Battalion The Grenadiers
BAR to SENA MEDAL (Devotion to Duty)
IC-46325M Colonel Anand Swaroop, Sena Medal Corps of Engineers
IC-50623A Colonel Ck Rajesh, Sena Medal Brigade of Guards / 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-50715M Colonel D Seshasai Murty, Shaurya Chakra, Sena Medal, 16th Battalion The Jat Regiment
Sena Medal (Devotion To Duty)
IC-34385P Major General Anil Kumar Ahuja Bar To Vishisht Seva Medal, Regiment of Artillery / Headquarters 5th Mountain Division
IC-35479Y Brigadier Balwant Singh Negi Yudh Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal, Assam Regiment / Headquarters 31st Sub Area
IC-37931F Brigadier Nawnit Kumar Kumaon Regiment / Headquarters 12th Infantry Brigade
IC-40314K Brigadier Chandi Prasad Mohanty, Vishisht Seva Medal, Rajputana Rifles / 301st Infantry Brigade Group
IC-40360Y Brigadier Asit Bhailalbhai Mistry, Vishisht Seva Medal, Maratha Light Infantry / Hq 181st Mountain Brigade
IC 40380m Brigadier Kenny Jaskaran Singh Gill Brigade of The Guards/headquarters 13th Sector Rashtriya Rifles
IC-40471W Brigadier Mukesh Kumar Garhwal Rifles / Headquarters 268th Infantry Brigade
IC-41080X Brigadier Gopal Gurung  5th Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force) Headquarters 11th Sector Rashtriya Rifles
IC-41087F Brigadier Shashi Shekhar Prasad, Yudh Seva Medal, Sikh Regiment / Headquarters 9th Sector Rashtriya Rifles
IC-45009F Brigadier Sukhdeep Sangwan Rajputana Rifles / Headquarters 112th Mountain Brigade
IC-45050X Brigadier Tejbir Singh Bihar Regiment / Headquarters 56th Mountain Brigade
IC-43361M Colonel Polash Choudhary Brigade of The Guards / 5th Battalion The Assam Rifles
IC-44128L Colonel Arun Nair Jat Regiment / Headquarters Southern Command
IC-45130P Colonel Kuljinder Singh Parachute Regiment / Headquarters Base Camp To Siachen Glacier
IC-45633A Colonel Navin Sud Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry/24th Battalion The Assam Rifles
IC-49602X Colonel Harpreet Singh Sandhu 5/1st Battalion The Gorkha Rifles
IC-50290Y Colonel Thankachan Josevilla Ajith Kumar14th Battalion The Jat Regiment
IC-50304N Colonel Ranjan Malik 8th Battalion The Rajputana Rifles
IC-50849L Colonel Prashant Chauhan  16th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
IC-51160H Colonel Suresh Kumar Sheoran 4th Battalion The Sikh Regiment
IC-51186X Colonel Manmeet Singh Sabarwal Punjab Regiment / 22nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-51301M Colonel Jitendra Kumar Malik 2nd Battalion The Ladakh Scouts
IC-51590M Colonel Ravinder Kumar 4th Gorkha Rifles / 8th Battalion The Assam Rifles
IC-51797M Colonel Harminder Singh Sandhu Rajput Regiment / 44th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-52016A Colonel Naveen Mahajan Dogra Regiment / 11th  Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-52036N Colonel Arindam Saha Kumaon Regiment / 26th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-52111M Colonel Sajeev Katarya Rajput Regiment / 23rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-52183W Colonel Awinder Pal Singh Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 3rd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-53125Y Colonel Pawan Kumar Singh 4th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Force)
IC-53236W Colonel Ranjeet Alva 25th Battalion The Punjab Regiment
IC-54082F Colonel Vikram Singh Guleria Rajput Regiment / 10th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
MR-05819F Colonel Dinesh Chandra Joshi Army Medical Corps / 417th Field Hospital
IC-55698F Lieutenant Colonel Servesh Dhadwal, Intelligence Corps
IC-57397W Lieutenant Colonel Abhishek Khattri 66 Engineer Regiment (Posthumous)
IC-59175A Major Shubhankar Ghoshal 9th Battalion The Sikh Light Infantry
IC-59755P Major Anshuman Badoni Armoured Corps / 23rd Battalion The Assam Rifles
IC-67267F Major Vinay Bhatt Corps of Engineers / 6th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
NAO SENA MEDAL (Devotion to Duty)
Surgeon Real Admiral Nirmala Kannan, VSM (75224-N)
Surgeon Real Admiral Sushil Kumar, VSM (75216-W)
Commodore Sunil Anand (02585-Z)
Commodore Narayan Prasad (41016-T)
Captain Vidyanshu Srivastava (03508-Y)
Surgeon Captain Subhash Ranjan (75498-K)
Commander Vikas Datta (03930-F)
Commander Manoj  M Jacob (41330-F)
VAYU SENA MEDAL (Devotion To Duty)
Group Captain Surendra Kumar Indoria (18296) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Balakrishnan Saju (18300) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Shekher Chauhan (18550) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Calambur Krishna Kumar (18812) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Amit Vij (21211) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Rajdeep Singh Gill (21212) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain K Prem Kumar (21241) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Sivaraman Sajan (21807) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Prajual Singh (21809) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Harsh Vardhan Thakur (22105) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Aditya Kumar Wahi (22111) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Dharmendra Singh Dangi (22115)  Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Manish Vasantkumar Patel (22152) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Yashpal Singh Dhariwal (22171) Flying (Pilot)
BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
IC-30819M Major General Daljit Kumar Jamwal Vishisht Seva Medal, Infantry / Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff
IC-34938A Major General Rajesh Arya, Vishisht Seva Medal, Regiment of Artillery / Headquarters 6th Mountain Division
NR-15325L Major General Jasbir Kaur Grewal Vishisht Seva Amedal, Military Nursing Service
IC-39522M Brigadier Jaiveer Singh Negi Vishisht Seva Medal, Dogra Regiment / Headquarters 25th Sector Assam Rifles
IC-40760L Brigadier Vadlamani Shanmukhal Sreenivasvishisht Seva Medal, Garhwal Rifles / Headquaters 93rd Infantry Brigade
MR-06750P Lieutenant Colonel Sanjay Kumar Mishra Vishisht Seva Medal, Army Medical Corps / Army Hospital (Research And Referral)
VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL
IC-30346Y Major General Daljit Sood Armoured Corps / Headquarters Army Training Command
IC-30736F Major General Jatinder Sikand Corps of Engineers / Headquarters Eastern Command
IC-30763L Major General Rajesh Singh Regiment of Artillery
IC-30817F Major General Ajay Kumar Chaturvedi Corps of Engineers / Headquarters Northern Command
IC-31420F Major General Ashok Kumar Mehta Armoured Corps / Headquarters Central Command
IC-31446W Major General Ravinder Singh Chopra Regiment of Artillery / Headquarters 12th Corps
IC-31660Y Major General Ashok Kumar Sen Infantry / Counter Insurgency And Jungle Warfare School
IC-31719N Major General Verinder Mohan Kalia, Sena Medal, Regiment of Artillery / Headquarters Lucknow Sub Area
IC-31910P Major General Pardeep Kumar Jaggia Electronics And Mechanical Enginneringmilitary College of EME, Secunderabad
IC-34006N Major General Rajesh Kumar Bawa Mechanised Infantry / Headquarters Mumbai Sub Area
IC-34036L Major General Peruvemba Ramachandran Kumar, Regiment of Artillery / Headquarters 23rd Infantry Division
IC-34182L Major General Virendra Kumar Infantry / Headquarters 15th Infantry Division
IC-34361L Major General Pranab Kumar Bharali Army Aviation Corps
IC-34677X Major General Tandon Vishwa Mitter Corps of Engineers / Headquarters Central Command
IC-34687F Major General Surya Subbavadhanulu Dasaka, Sena Medal, Infantry (Retired)
IC-34789X Major General Raman Dhawan Regiment of Artillery / Headquarters 71st Infantry Division
IC-35833H Major General Pranab Chakraborty Army Education Corps
IC-36527A Major General Rakesh Chandra Chadha Armoured Regiment / Headquarters 54th Infantry Division
MR-03582W Major General Daljeet Singh Pathania Army Medical Corps / Command Hospital HQ Northern Command
MR-04317M Major General Prem Prakash Varma, Sena Medal, Army Medical Corps / Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
V-000346K Major General Shri Kant Sharma, Sena Medal Remount Veternary Corps / RVC College and Centre
MR-04014X Brigadier Sukh Dayal Duhan, Army Medical  Corps/Armed Forces Clinic, Dalhousie Road
IC-35901L Brigadier Anil Kumar Singh Sengar, Yudh Seva Medal, Brigade of The Guards / Headquarters 56th Infantry Division
IC-35909X Brigadier Ajay Singh Panwar Rajput Regiment
IC-35953F Brigadier Avinash Laxman Chavan, Sena Medal, 11th Gorkha Rifles / Headquarters 15th Corps
IC-37101L Brigadier Cheema Amarjit Singh Armoured Corps / Headquarters Northern Command
IC-38562F Brigadier Deepak Saxena Regiment of Artillery / Headquarters Maharashtra, Gujarat And Goa Area
IC-40022F Brigadier Anil Kumar Bhatt 9th Gorkha Rifles / Headquarters 163rd Infantry Brigade
IC-40542M Brigadier Vanukuri Venkata Reddy Intelligence Corps / Headquarters 15th Corps
IC-40699M Brigadier Kemparaj Sitaram Corps of Engineers / Headquarters 81st Mountain Brigade
IC-40864M Brigadider Sunil Dattatraya Vaze Maratha Light Infantry / Headquarter 79th Mountain Brigade
IC-40876F Brigadier Sharabh Pachory Mahar Regiment / Headquarter 4th Sector Rashtriya Rifles
IC-40889Y Brigadier Namburath Keshavan Unni Corps of Signals / Headquarters 1st Signals Group
IC-40934A Brigadier Ajay Kumar Sharma Garwal Rifles / Headqurters 3rd Sector Rashtriya Rifles
IC-41266F Brigadier Mohammed Haider Rizvi Corps of Engineers / Chief Engineers (Project Himank)
IC-45419X Brigadier Vikash Chandra Chitravanshi Judge Advocate General / Headquarters Eastern Command
MR-04153F Brigadier Rajvir Singh Army Medical Corps / 92nd Base Hospital
MR-04336X Brigadier Naresh Chander Arora Army Medical Corps / Base Hospital Delhi Cantonment
MR-04803K Brigadier Harish Chandra Pathak Army Medical Corps / Army Hospital (Pesearch And Referral)
MR-05092F Brigadier Sharat Johri Army Medical Corps / Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
NR-16173F Brigadier Susamma Ninan Military Nursing Service / Command Hospital Western Command
IC-40434H Colonel Manmohan Singh Dhanoa 11th Gorkha Rifles / Embassy of India (Nepal)
IC-42777X Colonel Ravi R Patil Regiment of Artillery / Headquarters 17th Mountain Division
IC-42813X Colonel Cheruthundathil Vijayan Ajay 1st Gorkha Rifles
IC-47082Y Colonel Deepinder Singh Saini Rajput Regiment / Defence Security Corps Centre (Cannanore)
IC-48957W Colonel Gurpreet Singh, Sena Medal Regiment of Artillery / Embassy of India (Prague)
IC-50730F Colonel Mohit Seth 3rd Battalion The Madras Regiment
IC-51089A Colonel Sandeep Chaudhary Electronics And Mechanical Engineering / Headquarters 31 Sub Area
IC-51126H Colonel Abhey Pal Singh Hansi  236th Engineer Regiment
IC-51140P Colonel Dinesh Kumar 8th Battalion The Dogra Regiment
IC-51476M Colonel Pradeep Singh Chhonkar, Sena Medal, Brigade of The Guards / 11th Battalion The Assam Rifles
IC-51821X Colonel Ajay Kothiyal, Kirti Chakra, Shaurya Chakra, Garhwal Rifles
IC-51853A Colonel Kalliad Thazhathuveettil Gopala Krishanan, Sena Medal, 17th Battalion The Mahar Regiment
IC-51940N Colonel Paramjeet Singh Cheema 10th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
IC-51946P Colonel Harvinder Pal Singh Regiment of Artillery / 14th Battalion The Medium Regiment
IC-51985N Colonel Ramesh Kumar Anuj 17th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
IC-52114A Colonel Mahipal Singh Rathore 19th Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles
IC-52352M Colonel Dhananjay Joshi 8th Battalion The Garhwal Rifles
IC-52525Y Colonel Ranjeev K Babu Sikh Regiment / 16th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-54698P Colonel Rajeshwar Parmar, Sena Medal 8th Battalion The Madras Regiment
IC-54996L Colonel Rajesh Dogra 22nd Battalion The Sikh Regiment
IC-55065N Colonel Paramjit Singh Jammu And Kashmir Rifles / 52nd Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
IC-56751N Colonel Girish Upadhya Bar To Sena Medal, 15th Battalion The Maratha Light Infantry
MR-04901K Colonel Reena Bharadwaj Army Medical Corps / Army Hospital (Research & Referral)
IC-54725N Lieutenant Colonel Vinod Bhat Corps of Engineers / 202nd  Bomb Disposal Company
IC-56703N Lieutenant Colonel Sandeep Singh Kumar Electronics And Mechanical Engineering Corps
MR-07644H Major Surendra Kumar Punia Army Medical Corps / The President’s Bodyguard
JC-470016W Subedar Bajrang Lal Takhar Rajputana Rifles / Rajputana Rifles Regimental Centre
JC-351723W  Naib Subedar Katulu Ravi Kumar Corps of Engineers / Army Sports Institute, Pune
15320677X Lance Naik K Guru Prasad 651st  Engineer Plant Unit (Posthumous)
Commodore Amar Kumar Mahadevan (02334-B)
Commodore Kishan Kumar Pandey (02329-T)
Commodore M S Raghunathan (70227T)
Commodore Narayana Rao Nippani (02488-B)
Commodore Pradeep Kumar Panda (50636-F)
Commodore Inder Paul Singh Bali (50825-K)
Commodore Ashok Bhal (50622-Z)
Surgeon Commodore Alhad Anant Pawar (75256-K)
Captain Sandeep Naithani (50884-W)
Captain K Ganapathi Vishwanathan (03000-T)
Surgeon Captain Sheila Samanta Mathai (75350-Z)
Commander Arun Pratap Golaya (03859 W)
Commander Parmeshwar Singh Virdi (03358-F)
Commander Ravi Bhushan Srivastava (02900-R)
Balwant Singh Negi, Mcpo I (PRI), No 160657-F
Beli Ram Chandel Mcera I (170708-Z)
Air Commodore Jaspal Singh Aulakh (15363) Logistics
Air Commodore Reetinder Singh Sodhi (15693) Flying (pilot)
Air Commodore Anil Tiwari, VM (17160) Flying (Pilot)
Air Commodore Jonnalagedda Chalapati (17358) Flying (Pilot)
Air Commodore Nicodemus Manohar Samuel, VRC (17449) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Narinder Pal Singh Dalmi (16872) Accounts
Group Captain Daniel Victor (17198) Administration
Group Captain Sanjay Aneja (17234) Logistics
Group Captain Rana Sanjeev Mehndiratta (17394) Administration
Group Captain Ranjan Mukherjee (17528) Logistics
Group Captain Nikhil Ramesh Chitnis (17826) Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical)
Group Captain Rajesh Prabhakar Phadtare (18022) Aeronautical Engineer (Electronics)
Group Captain Kallappa Hollannavar Suresh (18124) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Rajendra Pratap Singh (18224) Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical)
Group Captain Rajamanickam Srinivasan (18327) Administration
Group Captain Eshwar Subramaniam (18516) Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical)
Group Captain Chakalayil Rajappa Mohan (18517) Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics)
Group Captain Anil Sabharwal (18553) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Samir Vishwanathrao Borade (18761) Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical)
Group Captain Jagmeet Singh Dhamoon (19157) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Hardeep Bains (19180) Flying (Pilot)
Group Captain Tanmoy Roy (19332) Medical
Group Captain Nbr Rayudu (19429) Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics)
Wing Commander Jagadeesh Bhikaji Rane (19928) Administration/fighter Controller
Group Captain Sandeep Satpathy (20387) Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics)
Group Captain Tarun Chaudhry (20452) Flying (Pilot)
Wing Commander Sandeep Kumar (21481)  Aeronautical Engineering (Mechanical)
Wing Commander Bhupender Singh Kanwar (21583) Flying (Navigator)
GO : 2286y Superintending Engineer Saroj Kumar Pradhan, Border Roads Organisation
Mention-in-Despatches
(Operation Rakshak)
1. IC-63114A Major Saket Sawhney, Int/21 CIIU
2. IC-66865M Major Abhishek Chakrabarty, Sc, Aad/23 RR
3. 3197254W Sep Madan Singh Rawat, 15 JAT
- PIB (DW)