Sainik samachar
  • A-
  • A+
  • A

Raksha Mantri approves 62 Mentioned in Despatches to Armed Forces personnel on Republic Day


Raksha Mantri approves 62 Mentioned in Despatches to Armed Forces personnel on Republic Day

The Raksha Mantri has approved 62 Mentioned in Despatches to Armed Forces personnel. These includes 55 Chief of Army Staff Recommendations - 27 for Operation Rakshak; 13 for Operation Snow Leopard; two for Operation Orchid; six for Operation Rhino; one for Operation Nongkee; one for Operation CAS EVAC; one for Operation Rescue; one for Operation WASO and three for Misc (Operation). It also includes seven Chief of Air Staff Recommendations.

The full list of the recipients of Mentioned in Despatches is as follows:

RECOMMENDED BY CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF:

OPERATION RAKSHAK :

1

IC-63100A COLONEL PIYUSH BHATT, 16TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

2

IC-63137F COLONEL SHISHPAL SINGH, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 11TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

3

IC-63430Y COLONEL MUKESH KUMAR RANA, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT, 53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

4

IC-63499H COLONEL KAMAKHYA SINGH, THE MADRAS REGIMENT, 25TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

5

IC-64393H COLONEL SURESH D SINGH DADHWAL, 89 ARMOURED REGIMENT

6

IC-68634P LIEUTENANT COLONEL VISHVANATH GUPTA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

7

IC-69804A LIEUTENANT COLONEL ASHWARYA JOSHI, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

8

IC-72069A MAJOR  AJIT KUMAR ROUT, 37 (INDEPENDENCE) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATIONFLIGHT

9

IC-76770A MAJOR  RAGHUNATH, 3RD BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES) (POSTHUMOUS)

10

IC-80594L MAJOR  RAHUL MISHRA, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

11

SS-49319K MAJOR  DUPINDERPAL SINGH GILL, THE CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

12

JC-461408H SUBEDAR MAHESH AMROLKAR, 16TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

13

JC-681756P RISALDAR VISHANU PRASAD SHARMA,

 

898 ANIMAL TRANSPORT BATTALION ARMY SERVICE CORPS

14

JC-414919F NAIB SUBEDAR PANKAJ SINGH JHINKWAN, 2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

15

15568568M HAVILDAR MOHD IQBAL LONE, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 47THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

16

2695394W HAVILDAR JAHANGIR ALI, THE GRANADIERS, 55THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

17

14705388H NAIK M RANGAYUNG, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

18

16027382F LANCE NAIK SABAR ALI KHAN, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

19

21010705L LANCE NAIK ACHAL PATWARI, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

20

3015358Y LANCE NAIK SADDAM HUSSAIN, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

21

14945333L SEPOY SURENDRA PATEL, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

22

2821594F SEPOY KADAM AJAY MARUTI, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY, 17THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

23

3018179K SEPOY VIKAS SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

24

16028428L RIFLEMAN SHIVRAJ YADAV, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

25

16028807F RIFLEMAN VIRENDRA SINGH CHUNDAWAT, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

26

16123043Y SAPPAR SIVANESAN S, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

27

79B2 ARMY DOG ZOOM, 28 ARMY DOG UNIT

OPERATION SNOW LEOPARD:

28

IC-59705K COLONEL SAMIR MOHAN, 3 INFANTRY DIVISION ORDNANCE UNIT

29

IC-67023N COLONEL PRADEEP KARAN RATHORE, 22ND BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

30

IC-71094M LIEUTENANT COLONELAMIT KUMAR, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, HEADQUARTERS 14 CORPS

31

IC-73784P MAJOR  DEEPAK KAVIYA, 14TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

32

ACC-19 DEPUTY COMMANDANT DAWA NORBU, HEADQUARTERS SPECIAL FRONTIER FORCE

33

IC-73782K LIEUTENANT COLONEL VARUN SINGH SLATHIA, SENA MEDAL, 8TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

34

IC-83329A MAJOR DIVYARAJ SINGH TOMAR, 8TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

35

MR-10202P CAPTAIN SHIVAM GUPTA, THE ARMY MEDICAL CORPSE, 8TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

36

IC-88424W LIEUTENANT RAMAN BENIWAL, 19TH BATTALION THE JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES

37

13774838K NAIK JAGDEEP SINGH, 19TH BATTALION THE JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES

38

4490731Y NAIK SUKHPREET SINGH, 8TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

39

13630946Y SEPOY SUBRATA SINHA, THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 2 ARUNACHAL SCOUTS

40

13786693W RIFLEMAN KARANPREET SINGH, 19TH BATTALION THE JAMMU & KASHMIR RIFLES

OPERATION ORCHID:

41

IC-79958A MAJOR  SIDHARTH SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 5 ASSAM RIFLES

42

G/5027946L RIFLEMAN SOMESH KUMAR, 6 ASSAM RIFLES

OPERATION RHINO:

43

IC-70020L LIEUTENANT COLONELSANJAY FRANK, 671 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION)

44

IC-73790H MAJOR  SANDEEP KUMAR SINGH, 14TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

45

IC-75188F MAJOR ANGAD POUNDARIK, 41 (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATIONFLIGHT

46

IC-75351W MAJOR  AMAR VIJAYKUMAR BOMBATKAR, 38 RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

47

SS-50100F MAJOR DEBANSHU CHAUHAN, 14TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

48

13014184P SEPOY MOHAMMED NOOR ISLAM, THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 166 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)

OP49ERATION NONGKEE:

49

IC-78703N MAJOR  HIMANSHU RAVINDRA SENGAONKAR, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 19 ASSAM RIFLE

OPERATION CAS EVAC:

50

SS-46746P MAJOR  RAJIV KUMAR CHAUDHARY, 2041 UTILITY HELICOPTER FLIGHT

OPERATION RESCUE:

51

IC-85401K CAPTAIN AKHIL NEGI, 102 ENGINEER REGIMENT

WASO:

52

IC-72142N MAJOR  SAURABH GUPTA, 39 (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

MISC (OPERATION):

53

IC-63236K COLONEL YOGESH MEHTA, 202 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

54

IC-66574M LIEUTENANT COLONEL RAJNEESH PANDEY, NUMBER 3 COUNTER INTELLIGENCE DETACHMENT

55

IC-80402H MAJOR ANKUSH CHANYAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 2 ASSAM RIFLES

RECOMMENDED BY CHIEF OF AIR STAFF:

1. 

GROUP CAPTAIN RAJEEV GUPTA (21331) ADMINISTRATIVE/FIGHTER CONTROLLER (RETIRED)

2. 

GROUP CAPTAIN ARIJIT RAY (22189) FLYING (NAVIGATOR) (RETIRED)

3. 

WING COMMANDER PARMINDER SINGH (28448) FLYING (PILOT)

4. 

WING COMMANDER RAVEESH KUMAR (29231) FLYING (PILOT)

5. 

MASTER WARRANT OFFICER MRUGANKA SEKHAR JENA (730054) FLIGHT ENGINEER

6. 

JUNIOR WARRANT OFFICER VIKRAM SINGH (914441) FLIGHT ENGINEER

7. 

SERGEANT AMERJEET KUMAR (788595) WORKSHOP FITTER (R)


***